After School Programs and Summer Day Camp

SDC 2
SDC 1
After School 1
  1. Summer Day Camp
  2. After School Programs
  3. All Day Camps

DUE TO THE CURRENT COVID-19 PANDEMIC THIS PROGRAM HAS BEEN CANCELED

 Animal Planet - Summer 2020

Looking for summer activities full of enormous amounts of fun for your children?  Well look no further!  Have your child spend the summer with us while we explore animals and habitats throughout the world!  Awesome field trips, cooling off at the pool, arts and crafts, and plenty of sports activities are some of the opportunities offered to your children!  

Online Registration: Registration will close at 5 p.m. on the Friday before each week of camp. Please call Joan or Chase for space availability at 706.769.3965. 
 
 
Registration Begins Monday, April 13 - (first come first served until full) - As of March 30, 2020 registration is postponed. A new date TBA.
Weekly Sessions May 26 - July 31
 Times 7:30 a.m. - 6 p.m.
 Fees $120 per week, per child - First week payment due in full at time of registration and
$30 per week per child non-refundable deposit due at registration for additional weeks.
Payments will only be accepted online via Community Pass portal. Out of County participants pay 150% of the program registration.
Balances Due  Friday preceding weekly session enrolled
Summer Day
Camp Eligibility
Participant must be 6 years old by September 1, 2019 or will complete kindergarten during the 2019-2020 school year.
 Location Herman C. Michael Park
   
Teen Extreme Eligibility Participants who have completed 6th - 8th grade.  Participants must be 14 years old or younger.  Any participant turning 15 during the summer will not be eligible for any week after his/her 15th birthday
Location Oconee Veterans Park
   



   
2020 Field Trip Schedule

Week & Date  Rec Groups K-5 Field Trips  Teen Extreme Field Trips
Week 1:
May 26-29
K-2: Pump It Up, Athens GA
3-5: Stars and Strikes, Dacula GA 
Stars and Strikes, Dacula GA
Week 2:
June 1-5
K-2: Elachee Nature Center, Gainesville GA (Mon 6/1)
3-5: Elachee Nature Center, Gainesville GA (Weds 6/3)
Gold City Corral Horseback Riding, Dahlonega GA
Week 3:
June 8-12 
K-5: Zoo Atlanta, Atlanta GA Zoo Atlanta, Atlanta GA
Week 4:
June 15-19
K-5: Atlanta Dream Kids Day, Atlanta GA (Fri 6/19)

Atlanta Dream Kids Day, Atlanta GA (Fri 6/19)

Week 5:
June 22-26
 K-2: Helen Water Park, Helen GA
3-5: Helen Tubing, Helen GA
Helen Tubing, Helen GA
Week 6:
June 29-July 2
 K-5: Field Day & Magic Show, Herman C. Michael Park Field Day & Magic Show, Herman C. Michael Park
Week 7:
July 6-10
K-2: Legoland, Atlanta GA
3-5: Lanier Islands, Buford GA
Tree Top Quest, Buford GA
Week 8:
July 13-17
K-2: Frances Meadows, Gainesville GA
3-5: Tree Top Quest, Buford GA
Lanier Islands, Buford GA
Week 9:
July 20-24
K-2: Interactive Neighborhood for Kids, Gainesville GA (Thurs 7/23)
3-5: Gwinnett Stripers Baseball Game, Lawrenceville GA (Weds 7/22)
Gwinnett Stripers Baseball Game, Lawrenceville, GA
Week 10
July 27-31
K-5: University 16 Cinemas, Athens GA University 16 Cinemas, Athens GA
 
All Field Trips will be held on Wednesdays unless otherwise noted. *ALL FIELD TRIPS SUBJECT TO CHANGE* 


Pay Online NOW!

Pay Online
  1. Chase Brown

    Youth Program Coordinator
    Phone: 706-769-3965