Citizen Advisory Boards & Committees

For more information or if you would like to apply for a vacancy on one of Oconee County's advisory boards or committees, please call 706-769-5120.

Click Here for Advisory Board Application

Click here for Citizen Advisory Board Committee Minutes

Animal Control Advisory Board
(2-year terms)

Susan Scheff Wells (term expires 6-30-15)
Helen Fosgate (term expires 6-30-16)
Janet Jones (term expires 6-30-2015)
Janet Calpin (term expires 6-30-16)
Mary Mahaffey, DVM (term expires 6-30-15)
Gail Wiley (term expires 6-30-16)

For more information, please contact the Animal Control office at 706-769-3956

 

Citizens Advisory Committee on Cultural Affairs & Tourism
(2-year terms)

Vicky Moody (term expires 9-30-15)
VACANCY (term expires 9-30-16)
Steve Nedza (term expires 9-30-15)
Elizabeth Hovell (term expires 9-30-16)
Scott Norris, Chair (term expires 9-30-15)
Rob Peecher (term expires 9-30-14)
Tommy Malcom (term expires 9-30-15)
A.L. Cuming (Member Emeritus)
 
Meetings are held on the second Thursday every other month at 6:30 pm at the Community Center in Oconee Veterans Park. For more information, please call 706-769-5120.

 

Board of Elections & Registration
(4-year terms)

Pat Hayes, Chair (term expires 12-31-14)
Hoyt Watson, Republican (term expires 12-31-14)
Robert Wyatt, Democrat (term expires 12-31-14)
Terrell Jones, Vice Chair (term expires 12-31-17)
Jay Hanley (term expires 12-31-17)
 
Meetings are held on the first Monday every month at 5:00 pm in the Board of Elections Office - 10 Court Street - adjacent to courthouse. For more information, please call 706-769-3958.

 

Family & Children Services Board
(5-year terms)

Rosemarie B. Newman (term expires 6-30-17)
Mary Jo Gerlach, Chair (term expires 6-30-18)
Beverly Baker Griffin (term expires 6-30-19)
Patsy Grimes (term expires 6-30-15)
Jack Joyner (term expires 6-30-16)
 
Please call 706-310-2260 for more information or to obtain meeting minutes.

 

Farmland Preservation Ranking Committee
(3-year staggered terms following intial 3, 2 and 1-year terms)
 
Henry Hibbs, Chair (term expires 8-31-16)
Mac Hayes (term expires 8-31-16)
Sam Mitchell (term expires 8-31-15)
Bob Isaac (term expires 8-31-15)
Keith Odom (term expires 8-31-17)
 
For more information, please call 706-769-5120. 

 

Board of Health
(5-year terms)
 
Elaine Gunter, Consumer (term expires 12-31-18)
Flynn Warren, Consumer/Advocate (term expires 12-31-14)
Laura Mitchell, Public Health Consumer/Nurse (term expires 12-31-15)
Dr. Raymond Gilbert, MD, Physician (term expires 12-31-15)
Melvin Davis, Oconee County Chairman - Ex Officio
Charles Ivie, Watkinsville Mayor - Ex Officio
Dr. Jason Branch, School District Superintendent - Ex Officio
 
Please call 706-769-3983 for more information or to obtain meeting minutes. 

 

Oconee County Industrial Development Authority
(Associate member 2-year terms, Constitutional member 4-year terms)
 
Rick Waller, Chair (term expires 12-31-17)*
Chuck Williams (term expires 12-31-17)*
Larry Benson (term expires 12-31-14)
Matt Elder (term expires 12-31-14)
John Morrison (term expires 12-31-14)
Ed Perkins (term expires 12-31-14)
Melvin Davis, Oconee County Chairman, Vice Chair - Ex Officio*
Kay Keller, Oconee Chamber President - Ex Officio*
Charles Ivie, Watkinsville Mayor - Ex Officio*
Terri Glenn, Bogart Mayor - Ex Officio
Jonathan Schwartz, Oconee Chamber Chair - Ex Officio
* Constitutional Members
 
Meetings are held on the second Monday every month at 4:00 pm in the Grand Jury Room of the Oconee County Courthouse. For more information, please call 706-769-5120.

 

Keep Oconee County Beautiful Commission
(3-year terms)

Nancy Abrol (term expires 6-30-15)
Michelle CreechChair (term expires 6-30-15)

Ken Morneault, Vice Chair (term expires 6-30-15)
VACANCY (term expires 6-30-15)
Kate McDaniel (term expires 6-30-16)
Denise Moon (term expires 6-30-16)
Christian Cotton (term expires 6-30-16)
Cynthia Frye (term expires 6-30-16)
Jeremy Daniel (term expires 6-30-14)
Daniel George (term expires 6-30-14)
Molly Schaefer (term expires 6-30-14)
Melissa Steele (term expires 6-30-14)

Meetings are held on the first Monday every month at 7:00 pm at the Oconee Government Annex.  Please call 706-769-5120 for more information or to obtain meeting minutes.

 

Citizens Advisory Committee on Land Use & Transportation Planning
(2-year terms)
 
Post 1 - Abe Abouhamdan, Chair (term expires 9-30-16)
Post 2 - Jim Butler (term expires 9-30-15)
Post 3 - Bob Isaac (term expires 9-30-16)
Post 4 - Maria Caudill (term expires 9-30-15)
Post 5 - James Morris (term expires 9-30-16)
Post 6 - Courtney Gale (term expires 9-30-15)
Post 7 - Kate McDaniel (term expires 9-30-16)
Post 8 - Bill Tollner (term expires 9-30-15)
Post 9 - Bob Sanders (term expires 9-30-16)
Post 10 - Flynn Warren (term expires 9-30-15)
Post 11 - Tammy Gilland (term expires 9-30-16)
Post 12 - Stuart Cofer (term expires 9-30-15)
 
Meetings are held on the second Tuesday every month at 7:00 pm in the Community Center at Oconee Veterans Park. For more information, please call 706-769-5120.

 

Library Advisory Board
(5-year terms, limited to two full terms only)
 
Robert Wyatt (1st term - expires 12-31-14)
Adam Cain (1st term - expires 12-31-14)
Patricia Hallow (1st term - expires 12-31-14)
Kelly Holt (1st term - expires 12-31-14)
Penny Mills (1st term - expires 12-31-15)
Kasey Gray-Moore (1st term - expires 12-31-15)
Debbie Wagner (1st term - expires 12-31-15)
EJ Stapler (1st term - expires 12-31-16)
Mark Campbell, Watkinsville Appointee (term expires 12-31-18)
Scott Gordon, Board of Education Appointee (term expires 12-31-15)
Philip Brown, Board of Education Appointee (term expires 12-31-15)
Deann Craft, Bogart Appointee (term expires 12-31-16)
 
For more information, please call 706-769-3950.

 

Planning Commission
(4-year terms)

Dr. William Steen (term expires 9-30-15)
Penny Mills (term expires 9-30-14)  (Brad Tucker appointment starts 10-1-14, expires 9-30-18)
Mike Floyd (term expires 9-30-17)
Maria Caudill (term expires 9-30-16)
Bill Yarbrough (term expires 9-30-15)
Charles Hunt (term expires 9-30-16)
Dan Webber (term expires 9-30-14)  (John Laster appointment starts 10-1-14, expires 9-30-18)
Dan Arnold, Chair (term expires 9-30-17)
George Rodrigues, serves at will of Watkinsville Mayor & Council
Karl Berg, serves at will of North High Shoals Mayor & Council
David Camp, serves at will of Bogart Mayor & Council
Bruce MacPherson, serves at will of Bishop Mayor & Council

Meetings are held on the third Monday every month at 7:00 pm in Courtroom #1 of the Oconee County Courthouse. Please call 706-769-3910 or go to the Planning Department Page for more information or to obtain meeting minutes. 

 

Citizens Advisory Committee on Recreational Affairs
(2-year terms)
 
Jeff Christie (term expires 9-30-15)
Richard Ashmore (term expires 9-30-16)
Terri Ash (term expires 9-30-15)
Chris Butts, Chair (term expires 9-30-14)  (Jonathan King appointment starts 10-1-14, expires 9-30-16)
DeeDee Gaines (term expires 9-30-15)
Mark Melvin (term expires 9-30-16)
Mark Collins (term expires 9-30-15)
Brad Whyte (term expires 9-30-14)  (William Gohdes appointment starts 10-1-14, expires 9-30-16)
Leslie Hunsinger (term expires 9-30-15)
 
Meetings are held on the third Thursday every month at 5:00 pm in the Community Center at Oconee Veterans Park. For more information, please call 706-769-5120.

 

Board of Tax Assessors
(6-year terms)

Hugh Larkey (term expires 3-31-15)
Harvey O. Downs, Jr., Chair (term expires 3-31-16)
Claire McDougald (term expires 3-31-16)
Ed Lord, Vice-Chair (term expires 3-31-18)
David Francis (term expires 3-31-19)

Meetings are held on the second Tuesday every month at 9:00 am in Room 103 of the Oconee County Courthouse.  Please call 706-769-3921 for more information or to obtain meeting minutes.

 

Other Boards & Committees served by Oconee County Representatives

Community Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities & Addictive Diseases Service Board
(3-year terms)

Dennise Grayson (term expires 2-28-15)

 

Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities Board Region 2
(3-year terms)

Ann Hester (term expires 2-28-15)

 

Georgia Bioscience Joint Development Authority
(4-year terms)
 

Kay Keller, Oconee Chamber President (term expires 12-31-14)
Rusty Haygood, Economic Development Director (term expires 12-31-15)
Melvin Davis, Oconee County Chairman (term expires 12-31-16) *
*Chairman's designee -- Commissioner Margaret S. Hale

 

Hard Labor Creek Reservoir Management Board
(2-year terms)

Commissioner Jim Luke (term expires 12-31-14)
Chris Thomas, Utility Department Director (alternate - term expires 12-31-14)
Jeff Benko, Administrative Officer (term expires 12-31-14)
Chuck Horton, citizen (alternate - term expires 12-31-14)
Commissioner Mark Saxon (term expires 12-31-14)
John Caudill, citizen (alternate - term expires 12-31-14)

 

Madison, Athens-Clarke, Oconee Regional Transportation Study (MACORTS)

MACORTS - Policy Committee
 
Bob Sanders, citizen (non expiring term)
Melvin Davis, Oconee County Chairman
Jeff Benko, Administrative Officer
Wayne Provost, Strategic & Long Range Planning Director
 
MACORTS - Technical Coordinating Committee
 
Bruce Clarke, citizen (non expiring term)
Jeff Benko, Administrative Officer
Wayne Provost, Strategic & Long Range Planning Director
Emil Beshara, Public Works Director
Dr. Jason Branch, School District Superintendent

 

Northeast Georgia Aging Services Council

Mary Ellen Quinn (non expiring term)

 

Northeast Georgia Region 10 Emergency Medical Services Advisory Board
(3-year term)
 
Ken Parsons, Oconee County Deputy Fire Chief (term expires 6-30-16)

 

Northeast Georgia Solid Waste Management Authority
(4-year terms)
 
Commissioner John Daniell (term expires 12-31-16)
Amy Morrison, Stormwater Program Coordinator (term expires 12-31-16)

 

Oconee Area Radio System
(4-year terms)
 
Captain Jimmy Williams (term expires 10-31-17)

 

Oconee County Ethics Board
(2-year terms)
 
James C. Warnes, Special Master (term expires 12-31-14)
David K. Linder, Alternate Special Master (term expires 12-31-14)

 

Oconee River Resource Conservation & Development Council Board
(4-year terms)
 
Kate McDaniel (term expires 12-31-17)
Chase West (term expires 12-31-17)

 

Upper Oconee Basin Water Authority
(4-year terms)
 
Melvin Davis, Oconee County Chairman (voting member per Intergovernmental Agreement - term expires 12-31-16)
Chris Thomas, Utility Department Director (provisional voting member - term expires 12-31-16)
Commissioner Mark Saxon (alternate - term expires 12-31-16)
Emil Beshara, Public Works Director (alternate - term expires 12-31-16)

 

Website Created by Vivify Creative