Joint Comprehensive Plan Stakeholders Committee

The following posters were presented by the NEGRC staff at the July 27th public forum.


SURVEY #2

Do you live and/or work in Oconee County?  Then your feedback is important!

This questionnaire is intended to gain additional insight on some of the topics that have arisen during previous public comment and discussion. Please take a few minutes to provide your responses to 35 questions related to growth, development, green space, transportation, and demographics.  Click on Survey #2 above to get started.


Meeting Schedule


  • March 14, 2017 at 6:30 PM @ Oconee Veterans Park Community Center
  • April 11, 2017 at 6:30 PM @ Oconee Veterans Park
  • Subcommittee:  April 26, 2017 at 6:30 PM @ Gov't Annex, Room B102
  • Subcommittee:  May 3, 2017 at 6:30 PM @ Gov't Annex, Room B102
  • May 16, 2017 at 6:30 PM @ Oconee Veterans Park
  • Subcommittee: May 25, 2017 at 6:30 PM @ Gov't Annex, Room B102
  • June 13, 2017 at 6:30 PM @ Oconee Veterans Park
  • Parks, Recreation, Greenspace Subcommittee:   June 21, 2017 at 6:30 PM - Gov't Annex, Room B102
  • Transportation & Infrastructure Subcommittee:    June 22, 2017 at 6:30 PM - Gov't Annex, Room B102
  • Land Use Subcommittee: June 28, 2017 at 6:30 PM - Gov't Annex, Room B102
  • Land Use Subcommittee: July 12, 2017 at 6:30 PM - Gov't Annex, Room B102
  • July 27, 2017 at 6:00 PM -- PUBLIC FORUM @ Oconee Veterans Park
  • September 12 at 6:30 PM -- Oconee Veterans Park Community Room -- CANCELLED
  • September 19 at 6:30 PM - Oconee Veterans Park Community Room
  • December 6 at 6:30 PM - Oconee Veterans Park Conference Room

(Terms Expiring July 1, 2018)

Members


  • Bob Bishop 
  • Charles Baugh                                    
  • Laura Carmichael
  • Maria Caudill
  • Kent Chapman
  • Lisa Douglas
  • Thomas Evans
  • Tammy Gilland
  • Charles Hunt
  • Laura Iyer
  • David Jackson
  • Sherry Laboon
  • Tommy Malcom
  • Dorann Mansberger
  • Daniel Marks
  • Becky Moore
  • Ed Perkins
  • Andy Pippin
  • Tom Porter
  • Michael Ransom
  • Ryan Rickard
  • Patricia Sebring
  • David Wenner
  • Marcus Wiedower

Municipality Representatives

  • Mindy Porterfield: City of Bishop
  • John Larkin: City of Bogart
  • Mayor Bradberry: City of North High Shoals
  • Brian Broderick: City of Watkinsville
  • Dr. Philip Brown: Board of Education 

Video

Video of past meetings can be found here.

Additional Information

For additional information , please contact B.R. White, Planning & Code Enforcement Director at 706-769-3910